Privacy Policy

The Get Lucky Clothing Co will never disclose customer's information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfillment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.



Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to 'Tools | Internet Options | Privacy' and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

Data collected by this site is used to:
a) Take and fulfil customer orders
b) Administer and enhance the site and service
c) Only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes

All your credit card and personal information is encrypted and held on a secure SSL (Secure Socket Layer) server. This protects data during transit, in particular the credit card information, from being intercepted and misused by hackers.

We will absolutely never trade or sell any customer details and if we do allow a third party access to your contact details, it will be to reputable companies used to process your order only and after careful screening. (i.e. Royal Mail for delivery and Paypal for online transactions.) None of these companies will be outside of the European Union.
Personal Data Collected from the Customer will only be used to enable us to confirm and execute transactions and for the means of mail order and order tracking.

Your personal phone number will be passed on to Royal Mail only in order to aid deliveries where needed.

We may contact you in correspondence in order to fulfil your order successfully and for the means of providing after-care customer service.

We may carry out security checks (this may involve passing your details to Experian Limited, or another credit reference agency, who will check details we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of that check to use in future security checks - this helps to protect you and us from fraudulent transactions); and to comply with legal requirements (e.g. if you buy a TV or similar, we are obliged to pass your details to the TV licensing authority).



Your Rights:

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing or writing to us at our customer services address (found in the 'Contact Us' link at the bottom of the page). However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service or after sale obligations. You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us, enclosing a cheque for £10 (to cover admin costs) payable to Get Lucky Ltd.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (Spam).

The sole purpose of the site is to enable people to make purchases of products from The Get Lucky Clothing Co over the internet. Any personal information we collect from this web site will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.



For further information on our privacy policy or to chat to someone about any privacy concerns please call us - we are always happy to help!